EUROGLAS

PRIVACY POLICY

1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected on the one hand by you providing it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND THIRD-PARTY TOOLS

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this data protection declaration.

2. GENERAL NOTES AND OBLIGATORY INFORMATION

DATA PROTECTION

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

NOTE ON THE RESPONSIBLE BODY

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Euroglas Verpackungsgesellschaft m.b.H.
Managing Director: Christoph Jäckle
Am Riederloh 26
D-87656 Germaringen

Phone: +49 83 41 43 86 80
E-mail: info@euroglas.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

RIGHT OF APPEAL TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found in the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION

You have the right at any time, within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

OBJECTION TO ADVERTISING E-MAILS

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

3. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

COOKIES

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

browser type and browser version
Operating system used
referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

CONTACT FORM

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

REGISTRATION ON THIS WEBSITE

You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

In the event of important changes, for example in the scope of the offer or in the event of technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us for as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

DATA TRANSMISSION AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CONTRACT FOR ONLINE SHOPS, TRADERS AND THE DISPATCH OF GOODS

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the scope of the contract processing, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or to the credit institution entrusted with the payment processing. Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

DATA TRANSFER UPON CONCLUSION OF A CONTRACT FOR SERVICES AND DIGITAL CONTENT

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the processing of the contract, for example to the credit institution commissioned with the processing of payments.

Further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics with Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item “Objection to data collection”.

FACEBOOK-REMARKETING

Within our online offer, the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), is used due to our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) letter f DS-GVO in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes. This pixel allows us to track the behaviour of users after they have been directed to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our level of knowledge. Facebook may link this data to your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s data usage policy. You can find more information about this at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You have the right to opt out. You can edit the settings for Facebook’s ability to allow Facebook and its partners to serve ads at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/. You have the right to object to the use of Facebook Pixel at any time. To do so, select [Opt-Out Cookie].

5. PLUGINS UND TOOLS

GOOGLE WEB FONTS

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

GOOGLE MAPS

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

LEADINFO

For marketing and optimisation purposes, products and services of the company Leadinfo are used on this website. We use the lead generation service of Leadinfo B.V., Rotterdam, the Netherlands. This recognises visits by companies to our website on the basis of IP addresses and shows us publicly available information for this purpose, such as company names or addresses. In addition, Leadinfo sets two first-party cookies to evaluate user behaviour on our website and processes domains from form entries (e.g. “leadinfo.com”) in order to correlate IP addresses with companies and improve the services. For more information, please visit www.leadinfo.com. On this page: www.leadinfo.com/en/opt-out you have an opt-out option. If you opt-out, your data will no longer be collected by Leadinfo.”

SALESVIEWER

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interests (Section 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR) in order to collect and save data on marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.
In order to do this, a javascript based code, which serves to capture company-related data and according website usage. The data captured using this technology are encrypted in a non-retrievable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to identify website visitors personally
The data stored by Salesviewer will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.
The data recording and storage can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future, by clicking on https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out in order to prevent SalesViewer® from recording your data. In this case, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in the browser, you will need to click on this link again.

6. SOCIAL MEDIA

OUR ONLINE PRESENCE ON FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, YOUTUBE, XING AND LINKEDIN

Insofar as you have given your consent to the respective social media operator in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, your data will be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes when you visit our online presences on the social media mentioned above, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are generally used for this purpose. For detailed information on the processing and use of data by the respective social media operator, as well as a contact option and your rights and setting options in this regard to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection notices of the providers linked below. Should you still require assistance in this regard, you can contact us.

FACEBOOK

is an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook Ireland”) The information automatically collected by Facebook Ireland about your use of our online presence on Facebook is usually transmitted to a server of Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Data processing in the context of a visit to a Facebook fan page is based on an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 DSGVO. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

INSTAGRAM

is an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook Ireland”) The information automatically collected by Facebook Ireland about your use of our online presence on Instagram is usually transmitted to a server of Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. Data processing in the context of a visit to an Instagram fan page takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 DSGVO. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

YOUTUBE

is a service of Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is generally transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

XING

Euroglas Verpackungsgesellschaft m.b.H. uses the technical platform and services of XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, for the information service offered on Xing at https://www.xing.com/pages/euroglasverpackungsgesellschaftmbh.

We would like to point out that you use this XING site and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). When you visit our XING site, XING collects, among other things, your IP address and other information that is stored on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used to provide us, as the operator of the XING pages, with statistical information about the use of the XING page. XING provides more detailed information on this at the following link: https://www.xing.com/terms. The data collected about you in this context is processed by XING Inc. and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. XING describes in general terms what information XING receives and how it is used in its data usage guidelines. There you will also find information on how to contact XING and on the setting options for advertisements. The data usage guidelines are available at the following link: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

In what way XING uses the data from visits to XING pages for its own purposes, to what extent activities on the XING page are assigned to individual users, how long XING stores this data and whether data from a visit to the XING page is passed on to third parties is not conclusively and clearly stated by XING and is not known to us. When you access a XING page, the IP address assigned to your terminal device is transmitted to XING. According to information from XING, this IP address is anonymised (in the case of “German” IP addresses) and deleted after 90 days. XING also stores information about its users’ end devices (e.g. as part of the “registration notification” function); this may enable XING to assign IP addresses to individual users. If you are currently logged in to XING as a user, a cookie with your Facebook ID is stored on your end device. This enables XING to track that you have visited this page and how you have used it. This also applies to all other XING pages. XING buttons embedded in websites enable XING to record your visits to these website pages and assign them to your XING profile. This data can be used to offer content or advertising tailored to you.

If you wish to avoid this, you should log out of XING or deactivate the “stay logged in” function, delete the cookies present on your device and close and restart your browser. In this way, XING information by which you can be directly identified will be deleted. This allows you to use our XING site without revealing your XING identifier. When you access interactive features of the site (like, comment, share, news, etc.), a XING login screen will appear.

Once you have logged in, you will again be recognisable to XING as a specific user. Information on how to manage or delete information about you can be found on the following XING support pages: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

LINKEDIN

Our online offer uses functions of the LinkedIn network on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) letter f DS-GVO). The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

© 2021

Merry Christmas

Dear customer,

please note that we are closed on 24.12. and 31.12. and you will therefore not be able to reach our customer service.Otherwise, our customer service is available to you as usual from Monday to Thursday between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. and Friday between 8 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Thank you very much!

The EUROGLAS team wishes you happy holidays.

Scroll to Top