0
Watch List
No products!

Do you have any questions?
+49 83 41 43 86 80

Data Protection declaration

1. data protection at a glance

 

Recording of data on our website

Who is responsible for data recording on this website?
The data processing on this website is conducted by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the Imprint section of this website. 

How do we record your data?
On the one hand, your data are recorded when you provide them, for example, data which you have entered in a contact form. 

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit our website. This mainly concerns technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or the time when a website is called up). These data are recorded automatically as soon are you enter our website. 

For what do we use your data?
Part of the data are recorded to guarantee correct provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.  

Which rights do you have with regards to your data?
You have the right to obtain information at any time and free of charge on the origin, recipients and purpose of your stored, personal data. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. For this purpose, or should you have any other queries on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address stated in the Imprint. Furthermore, you are entitled to lodge complaints with the responsible supervisory authority.

 

Analysis tools and tools of third-party providers

When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This mainly takes place using cookies and so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour generally takes place anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can contradict this analysis or prevent it through the non-use of certain tools. You can find detailed information on the subject in the following Data Protection Declaration. 

You may contradict this analysis. We will inform you regarding your options for contradiction in this Data Protection Declaration.

 

2. GENERAL GUIDELINES AND OBLIGATORY INFORMATION

 

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data extremely seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

If you use this website, various personal data are recorded. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we record and what we use them for. It also explains how and to what purpose this occurs.  

We hereby wish to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. in communication via email) may reveal gaps in security. It is not possible to provide gapless protection of data against access by third parties. 

 

NOTE ON THE RESPONSIBLE ENTITY

The entity responsible for data processing on this website is:

Euroglas Verpackungsgesellschaft m.b.H.
Managing Director: Christoph Jäckle
Kirchangerweg 2
D-87665 Mauerstetten

Telephone: +49 8341 / 715 08 
Email: info@euroglas.de

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who makes sole or joint decisions with others regarding the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).  

 

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent you may have already issued. Simply send an informal notification to us via email. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up until revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

 

RIGHT TO LODGE COMPLAINTS WITH THE RESPONSIBLE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In case of violations against data protection legislation, the affected party is entitled to the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection legislation issues is the State Data Protection Commissioner (German: Landesdatenschutzbeauftragter) of the federal state in which our company has its headquarters. You can find a list of the Data Protection Commissioners and their contact details under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

 

RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERABILITY

You have the right to request data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties in a standard, machine-readable format. If you request direct transmission of the data to another responsible party, this can only take place if technically feasible.

 

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

For security reasons and to protect transmissions of confidential content such as orders or requests which you send to us as website operators, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection when the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol appears in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data which you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to information at any time and free of charge regarding your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing, and, if applicable, the right to correct, block or delete these data. You can contact us at any time under the address stated in the Imprint for this purpose and in case of any further queries regarding your personal data.

 

CONTRADICTION OF ADVERTISING MAILS

The use of contact data published within the scope of the Imprint obligation for the transmission of advertisement and information materials which have not been expressly requested is hereby rejected. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal steps in case of the unrequested dispatch of advertising information, for example through spam emails.

 

3. RECORDING OF DATA ON OUR WEBSITE

 

Cookies

Internet websites partly make use of so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are intended to make our offers more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are little text files which are stored on your computer and which are saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser again on your next visit to our website. 

You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed regarding the storing of cookies and can permit cookies to be used in individual cases only, exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general or activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are required for the implementation of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions you require (e.g. the shopping basket function) are stored based on Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically-correct and optimised provision of their services. If other cookies are saved (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour), then these are dealt with separately in this Data Protection Declaration. 

 

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically records and stores information in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  •  Browser type and browser version
  •  Operating system used
  •  URL referrer
  •  Host name of accessing computer
  •  Time of server request
  •  IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.
The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or precontractual measures.

 

Contact form

If you send requests to us via the contact form, your information from the request form including the contact details stated there are saved by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case subsequent queries are made. We do not forward these data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form thus takes place exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 Section 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time through an informal notification sent to us via email. The lawfulness of the data processing procedures carried out up until revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have entered in the contact form remain with us until you request their deletion, revoke your consent to their storage or if the purpose for saving the data no longer exists (e.g. due to completed processing of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – shall remain unaffected. 

 

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to use additional functions. We use the data entered for the purpose of registration only for the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The obligatory information requested on registration must be stated in full, otherwise we shall refuse registration.

In case of important changes, for example changes in our range of services or modifications which are necessary for technical reasons, we use the email address stated on registration in order to keep you informed.

The processing of the data entered on registration takes place based on your consent (Art. 6 Section 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time through an informal notification sent to us via email. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up until revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

The data recorded on registration are stored by us as long as you remain registered on our website, and are then deleted. Statutory retention periods shall remain unaffected. 

 

DATA TRANSMISSION IN CASE OF CONCLUSION OF A CONTRACT REGARDING ONLINE SHOPS, DISTRIBUTORS AND GOODS DISPATCH

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this proves necessary within the scope of processing your order, for example to companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institute commissioned with processing of the payment. No further transmission of the data takes place, or only then if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Forwarding of your data to third parties without express consent, for example for the purposes of advertisement, does not take place.  

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Section 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or for precontractual measures.

 

DATA TRANSMISSION ON CONCLUSION OF THE CONTRACT FOR SERVICES AND DIGITAL CONTENT

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary within the scope of processing of the contract, for example to the credit institute commissioned with processing of the payment.  

No further transmission of the data takes place, or only then if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Forwarding of your data to third parties without your express consent, for example for the purposes of advertisement, does not take place.  

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Section 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or for precontractual measures.

 

4. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which facilitate an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

The storage of Google Analytics cookies takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has an authorised interest in the analysis of the user’s conduct so that both their web offers and their advertising can be optimised.  

IP anonymisation
We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. In this way, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or other contractual states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to its transmission into the USA. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and in order to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the use of the Internet. The IP address transmitted within the scope of Google Analytics by your browser is not merged with other Google data.  

Browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software settings accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you might not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) through Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in using the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Contradiction of data recording

You can prevent the recording of your data through Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the recording of your data during future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.
You can find further information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics in the Data Protection Declaration of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order data processing
We have concluded a contract for the processing of order data with Google and implement in full the stringent specifications laid down by the German Data Protection Authorities.

Demographic characteristics at Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function by Google Analytics. In this way, reports can be created which contain statements on the age, gender and interests of visitors to the website. This data originates from interest-related advertising by Google as well as visitor details from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the display settings in your Google account, or prohibit the recording of your data by Google Analytics in general as shown in the section “Contradiction of data recording”.

 

5. Plugins and tools

 

Google Web Fonts

For the uniform presentation of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts which are provided by Google. On calling up a website, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache so that texts and fonts are shown correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to the Google servers. In this way, Google receives the information that our website has been called up via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts takes place in the interests of a standardised and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font already on your computer will be used.

You can find further information on Google web fonts under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google Data Protection at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

For the use of Google Maps functions, it is necessary for your IP address to be saved. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps pursues the interests of an attractive representation of our online offers, and makes it easier to find the locations stated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in terms of Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in the Google Data Protection Declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Please note: 
This Data Protection Declaration has been translated into English. In case of any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the German version, the German version shall prevail.